Cullen Moissanite Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “Cullen Moissanite”, “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Cullen Moissanite (Australia) and its Australian Related Bodies Corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

At Cullen Moissanite, we want your online and in-store experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our website and our stores. We endeavour to handle your personal information responsibly and to act fairly and honestly with all our customer transactions. We do this gladly because we know that if you have a good experience with us, you will want to visit our website and our stores again… and maybe even tell your friends about us.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to generally inform people of:

how and when we collect personal information;
how we use and disclose personal information;
how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.
If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint.

We can be emailed at enquiries@cullenmoissanite.com or write to us at 4/18 Gladstone Street Kew and our privacy officer will then attempt to resolve the issue. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

1. What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines “personal information” to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
2. The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Cullen Moissanite

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to by you.

At or around the time we collect personal information from you, we will endeavour to provide you with a notice which details how we will use and disclose that specific information.

3. How Cullen Moissanite collects and holds personal information

3.1 Collection generally

As much as possible or unless provided otherwise in this Privacy Policy or a notification, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Most often, this personal information will be collected from you in connection with a purchase you make from us (whether online or in-store).

When you engage in certain activities online or in-store, such as entering a contest or promotion, filling out a survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.

Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information or any other information we require in order for us to provide our products or services to you, we may be unable to provide our products or services to you in an effective manner, or at all.

3.2 Other collection types

We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as competitions and also from third parties. Some examples of these alternative collection events are:

(a) trade promotions, competitions and games (whether in-store or online), including those run by us or run by third parties who participate with us;
(b) when we collect personal information about you from someone you know, such as someone who buys a gift for you and your personal information is provided in connection with the purchase of that gift;
(c) when we use digital devices and applications to automatically collect information about the digital devices you use near our stores or to otherwise interact with us;
(d) when we collect personal information about you from a referee provided by you on an application made with us;
(e) when we collect personal information about you from credit reporting bodies, in connection with any credit applications made with us or through us as an agent for a third party credit provider;
(f) when we collect personal information about you from third parties (including other retailers) as part of a co-promotion that we participate in; or
(g) when we collect personal information about you from publically available sources including but not limited to court judgments, directorship and bankruptcy searches, Australia Post, White Pages directory, and social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram etc).
3.3 Notification of collection

If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why, unless special circumstances apply, including as described in this clause 3.3(a) to 3.3(d) below. Generally speaking, we will not tell you when we collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:

(a) where information is collected from third party credit reporting bodies;
(b) where information is collected from any credit referee, trade referee or personal referee you have listed on any application form (including any employment application) with Cullen Moissanite;
(c) where information is collected from publically available sources including but not limited to court judgments, directorship and bankruptcy searches, social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram etc); or
(d) as otherwise required or authorised by law.
3.4 Unsolicited personal information

In the event we collect personal information from you, or a third party, in circumstances where we have not requested or solicited that information (known as unsolicited information), and it is determined by Michael Hill (in its absolute discretion) that the personal information is not required, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

In the event that the unsolicited personal information collected is in relation to potential future employment with Michael Hill, such as your CV, resume or candidacy related information, and it is determined by Cullen Moissanite (in its absolute discretion) that it may consider you for potential future employment, Cullen Moissanite may keep the personal information on its human resource records.

3.5 How we hold your personal information

Once we collect your personal information, we will either hold it securely and store it on infrastructure owned or controlled by us or with a third party service provider who have taken reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We provide some more general information on our security measures in Section 12 (Data security and quality).