PRIVACY

Cullen Jewellery (CullenMoissanite.com and CullenDiamonds.com) is owned by Cullen Investment Group Pty Ltd (ABN 77 632 926 017) and will be referred to as “Cullen Jewellery”, “we”, “us” and “our” throughout this document. This Privacy Policy applies to Cullen Jewellery in relation to the collection and use of your personal information. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

At Cullen Jewellery, we respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website visitors. To ensure your online or in-store experience is enjoyable, we make every effort to safeguard the privacy of your personal information by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cullen Jewellery will only collect personal information when it is knowingly and voluntarily submitted onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 

You may provide us with basic data such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to provide you with further services, answer queries and process your order. Additional information may be collected at other times, including but not limited to when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. 

If we receive personal information from third parties, we will protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to by you. At or around the time we collect personal information from you, we will endeavour to provide you with a notice which details how we will use and disclose that specific information.

Cullen Jewellery may use personal information collected from you to supply you with information, updates and our services. We may also use your personal information to notify you of new and additional products, services and promotions available to you. Cullen Jewellery may contact you by a variety of methods, including but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

Personal information collected from you will be stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will only be disclosed to third parties when we have your consent to share your information, it is required to meet your request for goods or services, or we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy in handling your personal information.

Personal information may also be disclosed when we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Cullen Jewellery, its customers or third parties. 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cullen Jewellery respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we will take reasonable precautions to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The communication and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Cullen Jewellery cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us or received from us. Although we have put measures in place to prevent unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at enquiries@cullenmoissanite.com.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint.

Please email us at enquiries@cullenmoissanite.com and our privacy officer will attempt to resolve the issue. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Cullen Jewellery reserves the right, at our own discretion, to change, modify or remove parts of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any updates to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time of posting on our website. Please check back regularly so you are updated on any alterations. 

WEBSITE

VISITING OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website (www.cullenmoissanite.com and www.cullendiamonds.com) we may collect certain information such as IP address, browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our website and to improve our service. This information cannot be used to trace individual customers. 

COOKIES

CullenMoissanite.com and CullenDiamonds.com use cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies are small files used by websites to register visitors to the website and to store details about your use of the website. They do not collect personal information. These cookies will not access or damage your computer – they simply track the products you view and, if you consent, allow us to send you news about those products. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns to improve our site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to reject them.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any third party website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites.